Photos: Zerin Dube/Speed:Sport:Life

Anthony Davidson captured the pole for the second year in a row in the #7 Peugeot Sport 908 during Friday’s qualifying session for the 14th annual Petit Le Mans at Road Atlanta with a lap time of 1:07.556.

Audi Sport will try to hold off the Peugeot 908s from winning their third straight Petit Le Mans with the pair of R18 TDIs.  Timo Bernhard showed how competitive the two European teams are by qualifying second in the #1 Audi R18 TDI only 0.128 seconds beind Davidson’s 908.  The top four cars set qualifying times within 0.585 seconds of one another.

Luis Diaz took the pole in LMP2 during the last lap of qualifying in the Level 5 Motorsports HPD-ARX01g with a lap time of 1:12.335.  Diaz has had two podiums at Road Atlanta in the last two years. Diaz will share the car with team owner Scott Tucker and Marino Franchitti.

The Intersport Racing team won the pole in LMPC with a lap time of 1:14.848 in the #05 ORECA FLM09 car driven by Kyle Marcelli.  This will be the third pole position for Kyle Marcelli this season and will share the car with Tomy Drissi and Chapman Ducote.  Ducote hopes to be back at the track in time for the start of the race after a hard crash at the end of Friday morning practice.

Gianmaria Bruni took the second GTE Pro pole position in-a-row in the AF Corse F458 Italia with a lap time of 1:18.699.  Bruni will share the Ferrari with Giancarlo Fisichella and Pierre Kaffer.  Bruni topped the BMW Motorsports M3 GT of Dirk Werner by only 0.087 seconds.  The second BMW M3 GT of Joey Hand and Andy Priaulx rounds out the top three in GTE Pro.

AF Corse also took the pole in GTE Am in the Ferrari F430 GT driven by Rui Aguas.  Aguas set a time of 1:20.619, beating Nic Jonsson in the Krohn Racing F430 GT by 0.261 seconds.  This is Aguas’ first race at Road Atlanta.

Rounding out the classes competing at 14th annual Petit Le Mans is GT Challenge in which Jeroen Bleekmolen captured his fourth pole position and third in a row for Black Swan Racing in the #54 Porsche 911 GT3 Cup.  Bleekmolen set a fast lap of 1:24.543, and will share the car with Sebastiaan Bleemolen and Tim Pappas who currently leads the class driver’s championship.

The 14th annual Petit Le Mans powered by Mazda is set for 11:30 a.m. ET on Saturday, Oct. 1 from Road Atlanta. The race will air on ABC at 4 p.m. ET on Sunday, Oct. 2. Live coverage will be available in the U.S. on ESPN3 or outside the U.S. on americanlemans.com.

Petit Le Mans powered by Mazda
Road Atlanta, Braselton, Ga.
Friday’s qualifying full results

1. Anthony Davidson, Brackley, England; Sébastien Bourdais, Le Mans, France; Simon Pagenaud, Montmorrillon, France; Peugeot 908 (LMP1), 1:07.428, 135.611
2. Timo Bernhard, Dittweiler, Germany; Marcel Fassler, Gross, Switzerland; Romain Dumas, Ales, France ; Audi R18 (LMP1), 1:07.556, 135.354
3. Franck Montagny, Grandvaux, France; Stéphane Sarrazin, Ales, France; Alexander Wurz, Monte Carlo, Monaco; Peugeot 908 (LMP1), 1:07.881, 134.706
4. Tom Kristensen, Monte Carlo, Monaco; Allan McNish, Dumfries, Scotland; Dindo Capello, Canelli, Italy; Audi R18 (LMP1), 1:08.013, 134.445
5. Nicolas Lapierre, France; Nic Minassian, London, England); Marc Gene, Barcelona, Spain; Peugeot 908 HDi-FAP (LMP1), 1:09.777, 131.046
6. Nicolas Prost; Neel Jani; Andrea Belicchi, Parma, Italy; Lola B10/60 Coupe (LMP1), 1:10.123, 130.399
7. Alexandre Premat, Juvisy-sur-Orge, France; Jean-Francois Yvon, Le Mans, France; Olivier Pla, Paris, France; Oak Pescarolo Judd (LMP1), 1:10.355, 129.969
8. Adrian Fernandez, Paradise Valley, Ariz.; Harold Primat, Switzerland; Stefan Mucke, Germany; AMR/Lola Coupe B09 60 Aston (LMP1), 1:10.485, 129.730
9. Steven Kane, Newtownards, Northern Ireland); Humaid Al Masaood, Abu Dhabi, UAE; Butch Leitzinger, Rebersburg, Pa.; Lola B09/86 Mazda (LMP1), 1:10.811, 129.132
10. Mattieu Lahaye, France ; Guillaume Moreau, France; Pierre Ragues, France ; Oak Pescarolo Judd (LMP1), 1:10.864, 129.036
11. Lucas Luhr, Monte Carlo, Monaco; Klaus Graf, Dornham, Germany; Greg Pickett, Crystal Bay, Nev.; AMR/ Lola Coupe B08 62 (LMP1), 1:10.948, 128.883
12. Chris Dyson, Pleasant Valley, N.Y.; Guy Smith, Bracken, Yorkshire, UK; Jay Cochran, Palm Beach, Fla.; Lola B09 86/Mazda (LMP1), 1:11.396, 128.074
13. Scott Tucker, Leawood, Kan.; Marino Franchitti, Edinburgh, Scotland; Luis Diaz, Mexico City, Mexico (MX); HPD ARX-01g (LMP2), 1:12.335, 126.412
14. Franck Mailleux, France ; Lucas Ordonez, Spain; Jean-Karl Vernay, Villeurbanne, France; Oreca 03 Nissan (LMP2), 1:12.640, 125.881
15. Scott Tucker, Leawood, Kan.; Christophe Bouchut, Paris, France; Joao Barbosa, Portugal; HPD ARX-01g (LMP2), 1:12.729, 125.727
16. Frederic  Da Rocha (POR); Patrice Lafargue, Nantes, France; Jacques  Nicolet ; Oak Pescarolo Judd (LMP2), 1:14.654, 122.485
17. Chapman Ducote, Miami Beach, Fla.; Kyle Marcelli, Barrie, Ontario, Canada; Tomy Drissi, Los Angeles, Calif.; Oreca FLM09 (LMPC), 1:14.848, 122.168
18. Zak Brown, Carmel, Ind.; Stefan Johansson, Marina Del Ray, Calif.; Mark Patterson, Bronxville, N.Y.; Oak Pescarolo Judd (LMP2), 1:15.158, 121.664
19. Jordan Grogor, Capetown, South Africa; Aldous Mitchell, Melbourne, Australia; Bassam Kronfli, Abu Dhabi, UAE; Oreca FLM09 (LMPC), 1:15.591, 120.967
20. Ken Dobson, Carmel Valley, Calif.; Henri Richard, Los Altos Hills, Calif. ; Ryan Lewis, Indianapolis, Ind.; Oreca FLM09 (LMPC), 1:15.649, 120.874
21. Gunnar Jeannette, Salt Lake City, Utah (US); Ricardo Gonzalez, Monterrey, Mexico; Rudy Junco Jr., Monterrey, Mexico; Oreca FLM09 (LMPC), 1:15.688, 120.812
22. Eric Lux, Jacksonville, Fla.; Elton Julian, Santa Monica, Calif.; Christian Zugel, Holmdel, NJ; Oreca FLM09 (LMPC), 1:16.069, 120.207
23. Jon Bennett, Fort Mill, S.C.; Frankie Montecalvo, Highlands, N.J. (US); Ryan Dalziel, Orlando, Fla.; Oreca FLM09 (LMPC), 1:16.553, 119.447
24. Tony Burgess, Toronto, Ontario, Canada; Chris McMurry, Phoenix, Ariz.; Bryan Willman, Kirkland, Wa.; Lola B06/10 (LMP1), 1:18.420, 116.603
25. Giancarlo Fisichella , Rome, Italy; Gianmaria Bruni, Rome, Italy; Pierre Kaffer, Salenstein, Germany; Ferrari F458 (GT), 1:18.699, 116.190
26. Bill Auberlen, Redondo Beach, Calif.; Dirk Werner, Kissenbruck, Germany; Augusto Farfus, Brazil; BMW M3 GT (GT), 1:18.786, 116.061
27. Dirk Müller, Monte Carlo, Monaco; Joey Hand, Sacramento, Calif,; Andy Priaulx, Scotland; BMW M3 GT (GT), 1:19.219, 115.427
28. Jaime Melo, Cascavel, Brazil (BR); Toni Vilander, Kankaanpaa, Finalnd (FIN); Raphael Matos, Belo Horizonte, Brazil; Ferrari F458 Italia (GT), 1:19.247, 115.386
29. Jörg Bergmeister, Langenfield, Germany; Patrick Long, Bellaire, Fla.; Patrick Pilet, Le Chesnay, France; Porsche 911 GT3 RSR (GT), 1:19.511, 115.003
30. Scott Sharp, Jupiter, Fla.; Johannes van Overbeek, San Francisco, Calif.; Dominik Farnbacher, Ansbach, Germany; Ferrari F458 Italia (GT), 1:19.519, 114.991
31. Stephane Ortelli, Monte Carlo, Monaco; Frederic Makowiecki, France; Anthony Beltoise, Paris, France ; Ferrari F458 (GT), 1:19.539, 114.962
32. Oliver Gavin, Yardley Hastings, UK; Jan Magnussen, Roskilde, Denmark; Richard Westbrook, London, England; Chevrolet Corvette C6 ZR1 (GT), 1:19.586, 114.895
33. Olivier Beretta, Monte Carlo, Monaco; Tommy Milner, Leesburg, Va.; Antonio Garcia, Barcelona, Spain; Chevrolet Corvette C6 ZR1 (GT), 1:19.619, 114.847
34. Ed Brown, Las Vegas, Nev.; Guy Cosmo, West Palm Beach, Fla.; Rob Bell, Northamptonshire, England; Ferrari F458 Italia (GT), 1:19.705, 114.723
35. Ralph Firman, Norwich, UK; Francois Jakubowski, Strasbourg, France; David Halliday, Boulogne-Billancourt, France ; Ferrari F458 (GT), 1:20.294, 113.881
36. Rob Kauffman, Charlotte, N.C.; Rui Aguas (POR); Justin Bell, London, England; Ferrari F430 (GTE-AM), 1:20.619, 113.422
37. Bryan Sellers, Braselton, Ga.; Wolf Henzler, Nuertingen, Germany; Martin Ragginger, Austria; Porsche 911 GT3 RSR (GT), 1:20.777, 113.201
38. Tracy Krohn, Houston, Texas; Nic Jonsson, Buford, Ga,; Michele Rugolo, Rome, Italy; Ferrari F430 (GTE-AM), 1:20.880, 113.056
39. Richard Lietz, Austria; Christian Ried, Germany; Mark Bullitt, U.S.; Porsche 911 GT3 RSR (GTE-AM), 1:20.897, 113.033
40. Bruno Junqueira, Belo Horizonte, Brazil; Kenny Wilden, Oakville, Ontario, Canada; Ian James, London, UK; Jaguar XKR (GT), 1:20.996, 112.894
41. Seth Neiman, San Francisco, Calif.; Marco Holzer, Austria; Darren Law, Phoenix, Ariz.; Porsche 911 GT3 RSR (GT), 1:21.090, 112.764
42. Patrick Bornhauser, Orléans, France; Julien Canal, Le Mans, France; Gabriele Gardel, Czech Republic; Corvette C6-ZR1 (GTE-AM), 1:21.164, 112.661
43. Pierre Ehret, Germany; Tim Mullen, Northampton, UK; Roger Wills, New Zealand; Ferrari F430 (GTE-AM), 1:21.294, 112.481
44. PJ Jones, Torrance, Calif.; Rocky Moran Jr., Ladera Ranch, Calif.; Shane Lewis, Jupiter, Fla.; Jaguar XKR (GT), 1:21.335, 112.424
45. Bryce Miller, Summit, N.J.; Sascha Maassen, Lontzen, Germany; Emmanuel Collard, Paris, France ; Porsche 911 GT3 RSR (GT), 1:21.577, 112.090
46. James Rossiter, Oxford, England; Johnny Mowlem, Charvil, England; David Heinemeier Hansson, Chicago, Ill.; Lotus Evora (GT), 1:22.560, 110.756
47. Michael Wainwright, London, UK; Fabien Giroix, France; Aston Martin Vantage (GTE-AM), 1:23.075, 110.069
48. Oskar Slingerland, Monte Carlo, Monaco; Martin Rich, Hertford, UK; Kasper Jensen, Sonderborg, Denmark; Lotus Evora (GT), 1:23.760, 109.169
49. Anthony Nicolosi, Palm Beach, Fla.; Jarrett Boon, Phoenix, Ariz.; Jan-Dirk Lueders, Germany; Oreca FLM09 (LMPC), 1:23.810, 109.104
50. Tim Pappas, Boston, Mass.; Jeroen Bleekemolen, Monte Carlo, Monaco; Sebastiaan Bleekemolen, Haarlem, The Netherlands); Porsche 911 GT3 Cup (GTC), 1:24.543, 108.158
51. Spencer Pumpelly, Mason Neck, Va.; Duncan Ende, Los Angeles, Calif.; Peter Ludwig, New Paltz, N.Y.; Porsche 911 GT3 Cup (GTC), 1:24.596, 108.090
52. Dion von Moltke, Coral Gables, Fla.; Jim Norman, Tampa, Fla.; Ben Keating; Porsche 911 GT3 Cup (GTC), 1:24.844, 107.774
53. Bill Sweedler, Westport, Conn.; Brian Wong, Newport Beach, Calif.; Leh Keen, Charleston, S.C.; Porsche 911 GT3 Cup (GTC), 1:24.861, 107.753
54. John Potter, Salt Lake City, Utah (US); Craig Stanton, Long Beach, Calif.; Ryan Eversley, Dacula, Ga.; Porsche 911 GT3 Cup (GTC), 1:25.206, 107.316
55. Melanie Snow, Pleasant Grove, Utah; Andrea Robertson, Ray, Mich.; David Murry, Atlanta, Ga.; Doran Ford GT/Elan (GT), No Time, 0
56. Jon Field, Dublin, Ohio; Clint Field, Dublin, Ohio; Oreca FLM09 (LMPC), No Time,
57. Peter LeSaffre, Rye, N.H. (US); Porsche 911 GT3 Cup (GTC), No Time.

About author View all posts

Zerin Dube

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Discover more from Speed:Sport:Life

Subscribe now to keep reading and get access to the full archive.

Continue reading